The results for the 2017 World MMA Awards which was held this past Thursday at the Venetian Theatre at the Venetian in Las Vegas, Nevada are in.

The awards ceremony, in conjunction with Fighters Only magazine, played host to a plethora of fighters, trainers, personalities and more.

Former UFC fighter Brian Stann and actress Nicole Dabeau were the hosts for the night – the 10th awards ceremony since its inauguration in 2008.

The categories, nominees and winners:

Charles ‘Mask’ Lewis Fighter of the Year:

Michael Bisping
Donald Cerrone
Cody Garbrandt
Conor McGregor – WINNER
Stipe Miocic

Female Fighter of the Year:

Cris Cyborg
Angela Hill
Joanna Jedrzejczyk
Angela Lee
Amanda Nunes – WINNER

Breakthrough Fighter of the Year:

Yair Rodriguez
Cody Garbrandt – WINNER
Doo Ho Choi
Derrick Lewis
Michael Page

International Fighter of the Year:

Michael Bisping
Joanna Jedrzejczyk
Conor McGregor
Gegard Mousasi
Khabib Nurmagomedov – WINNER

Fight of the Year:

Robbie Lawler vs. Carlos Condit (UFC 195)
Cub Swanson vs. Doo Ho Choi (UFC 206) – WINNER
Michael Bisping vs. Anderson Silva (UFN 84)
Conor McGregor vs. Nate Diaz 2 (UFC 202)
Michael Chandler vs. Benson Henderson (Bellator 165)

Knockout of the Year:

Anthony Johnson (vs. Glover Teixeira, UFC 202)
Landon Vannata (vs. John Makdessi, UFC 206)
Michael Page (vs. Cyborg Santos, Bellator 158) – WINNER
Yair Rodriguez (vs. Andre Fili, UFC 197)
Michael Chandler (vs. Pitbull Freire, Bellator 157)

Submission of the Year:

Ben Rothwell (vs. Josh Barnett,UFC on FOX 18)
Nate Diaz (vs. Conor McGregor, UFC 196) – WINNER
Miesha Tate (vs. Holly Holm, UFC 196)
MacKenzie Dern (vs. Montana Stewart, Legacy 61)
Thiago Moises (vs. David Catillo, RFA 35)

Comeback of the Year:

Michael Bisping (vs. Anderson Silva, UFN 84)
Nate Diaz (vs. Conor McGregor, UFC 196)
Dan Henderson (vs. Hector Lombard, UFC 199
Miesha Tate (vs. Holly Holm, UFC 196) – WINNER
Dominick Cruz (Career)

Upset of the Year:

Michael Bisping (vs. Luke Rockhold, UFC 199) – WINNNER
Bryan Barberna (vs. Warlley Alves, UFC on FOX 18)
Joe Taimanglo (vs. Darrion Caldwell, Bellator 159)
Brandon Moreno (vs. Louis Smolka, UFN 96)
Zac Riley (vs. Hugo Viana, RFA 34)

Shawn Tompkins Coach of the Year:

Jason Parillo
Din Thomas
John Kavanagh – WINNER
Marcus Marinelli
Greg Jackson

Trainer of the Year:

Jake Bonacci (S&C coach)
Mike Dolce (Nutritionist) – WINNER
Lawrence Herrera (S&C coach)
Loren Landow (S&C coach)
George Lockhart (Nutritionist)

Gym of the Year:

American Top Team – WINNER
SBG Ireland
Jackson-Wink Arena
American Kickboxing Academy
Team Alpha Male

Referee of the Year:

Marc Goddard
Herb Dean
John McCarthy – WINNER
Yves Lavigne
Leon Roberts

Ringcard Girl of the Year:

Arianny Celeste
Brittney Palmer
Mercedes Terrell
Carly Baker
Jhenny Andrade – WINNER

Leading Man:

Dana White – WINNER
Scott Coker
Victor Cui
Marc Ratner
Jeff Novitzky

Best Promotion:

UFC – WINNER
Bellator MMA
One Championship
KSW
Legacy

Personality of the Year:

Joe Rogan – WINNER
Jimmy Smith
Jon Anik
Matt Serra
Brendan Schaub

Analyst of the Year:

Brian Stann
Dan Hardy
Robin Black
Chael Sonnen
Dominick Cruz – WINNER

Best MMA Programming:

UFC Embedded
Ultimate Fighter – WINNER
Lookin’ for a Fight
The MMA Hour
UFC Breakdown

MMA Media Source of the Year:

MMA Junkie
MMA Fighting – WINNER
Bloody Elbow
Sherdog
Flocombat

MMA Journalist of the Year:

Ariel Helwani – WINNER
Shaun Al-Shatti
Brett Okamoto
Ben Fowlkes
Karim Zidan

MMA Clothing and Equipment Brand of the Year:

Hayabusa
Bad Boy
Virus
Everlast
Venum – WINNER